maxedoutagain

Members
  • Content Count

    38
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

11 Good

About maxedoutagain

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I filed Chptr 7 in Oct 2005, successfully discharged Jan 2006, and I disputed one CC account that continued reporting bads after Jan 2006. In April 2006, TU (the only CB I started disputing with) deleted that one CC account. Now that I look at the updated CR from TU dated April 2006, I see that many other CC accounts are reporting my account as "closed" in September 2005, and then they also report my account as "Chapter 7 filed in October 2005". If my account was "closed" in September 2005, how can those CC also report my account as "Chapter 7 Bankruptcy" which occurred one month after my account was closed? Appears that after my Ch 7 was discharged in Jan 2006, many CC accounts retroactively changed my account to "closed" and dated it prior to my initial BK filing. Is that "closed" status grounds to dispute if I have other credit reports that show the account was open\being reported negatively during\after the month I filed BK in Oct 2005? Thank you.
  2. If I filed a skeleton (incomplete schedules) for a Chapter 7 initially say on Oct 14, 2005, submitted the completed schedules on Oct 31, 2005, case was successfully discharged on say Jan 19, 2006, does that mean if a creditor reports any activity after Oct 14 (or is it Oct 31?), that means there is a violation? I'd greatly appreciate a link to that case law as I've got a couple of those on my CR right now! Wish you were my neighbor as I'd be BBQing a steak for you right now.
  3. LadynRed, I've been hunting all over for the specific statements that you mentioned (ok to report pre-BK but not post-BK, etc). I've tried reading the FCRA, etc but didn't see it. Have some emails to attorneys and maybe they'll reply back. Could you point\link specifically where I can start reading those "laws" as to how the credit report should read (ie, IIB, zero balance, etc for discharged debt)? Many thanks if you do.
  4. According to this federal website which appears to be part of GSA, any discharged debt CAN NOT show any payment history. http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/money/personalfin/lesson6.htm WHAT TO LOOK FOR ON YOUR CREDIT REPORT After you request your credit report — and be sure to request your reports from each of the Big Three repositories — allow 7 to 21 days to receive it. After you receive all of your reports, it is a good idea to follow these steps: 1. Determine the date all account information was reported. 2. Verify the current status of the accounts. Once a debt is discharged, verify that the credit report indicates a discharged status. It is important to note that payment history on a discharged account should also be removed. 3. Verify that all accounts that were discharged by your bankruptcy plan show a zero balance. 4. If there is a written comment about bankruptcy on any creditor entry, it should show that the debt was included in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy
  5. According to this website, supposed to state $0 (not blank) WHAT TO LOOK FOR ON YOUR CREDIT REPORT http://www.pueblo.gsa.gov/cic_text/money/personalfin/lesson6.htm After you request your credit report — and be sure to request your reports from each of the Big Three repositories — allow 7 to 21 days to receive it. After you receive all of your reports, it is a good idea to follow these steps: 1. Determine the date all account information was reported. 2. Verify the current status of the accounts. Once a debt is discharged, verify that the credit report indicates a discharged status. It is important to note that payment history on a discharged account should also be removed. 3. Verify that all accounts that were discharged by your bankruptcy plan show a zero balance. 4. If there is a written comment about bankruptcy on any creditor entry, it should show that the debt was included in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy.
  6. Got curious, went to fairisaac.com http://www.myfico.com/CreditEducation/WhatsInYourScore.aspx which states that our fico is affected by Amounts Owed -Amount owing on accounts - Amount owing on specific types of accounts -Lack of a specific type of balance, in some cases Does that "Lack of a specific type of balance, in some cases" suggest that a blank field (instead of $0) does impact our credit score? Seemingly $0 is better than "blank". Any opinions? And thanks again everybody.
  7. That's interesting, didn't think a blank field could hurt, glad you mentioned that possibility. Well, if its supposed to be zero, think its worthy of a dispute then since its inaccurate? Maybe ask the CRA to say it should be zero instead of blank since the blank could mean anything and that means we're bearing the risk of a lousier credit score.....maybe ask the CRA to delete the entire TL? Now that I think about it, if a new creditor looks at it, how will they know that we still don't owe that old discharged creditor a balance, thus it is a lousier financial picture of us if its blank. Seems that the burden of proving that we still don't owe on a discharged debt falls upon us if its blank.
  8. What if some discharged (chapter 7) cc TLs do state the IIB but the $balance field is blank. Worthy of a dispute with the CRA as "inaccurate"? Thank you again if you could offer an opinion.
  9. Retmar, Thank you. The strangest thing (so far) on this is that the OC sent me some documents I requested (before I knew they sent this to a CA) and in the OC's cover letter they stated "Referring to a collection has no affect on one's credit." So if the CA does create a TL on my CR, what do you suggest? I feel like I've got my hands on some gold of some sort with that written statement by the OC. Again, thank you for your input.
  10. And what if there is no reporting\no tradeline at all on the credit reports? I received a demand for payment from a CA, DV'd them immediately (I received the green card back and its dated Feb 2, 06). My credit reports don't show any collection activity, or even a tradeline by the OC (an insurance company). What's my next step?
  11. Thank you for the reply willingtocope. I'm encouraged by your comment, and hoping that the credit card companies do indeed don't do anything with discharged debt, such as sell them to a JDB. As you mention, I am trying to get these TLs removed in a systematic-high probability way. Don't know if the other methods you refer to will be as high-probability with a PFD (assuming the CC company will be receptive to a discussion) but at least it seems that the uncollectable debt will still be in their hands (rather than a JDB). Thanks again.
  12. No, as long as it mentions the bankrutpcy on that tradeline it's fine. Thank you LadynRed.