Jump to content

Creditors under the FDCPA? It can happen!


bw4444
 Share

Recommended Posts

Just came across an interesting article at http://www.assetcollect.com/fdcpa.htm. It

discusses the circumstances under which an

original creditor can be subject to the

FDCPA.

To quote:

However, the term "debt collector" does include a creditor who, "in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(A)

What this article is saying is that if the OC uses a third party collector, they need to hand off collection activities entirely to them and not continue to contact the debtor. If you are caught in a crossfire between a collection agency and an original collector, you might have a basis for legal action under the FDCPA if the OC commits any violations. Keep good records!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.