Sign in to follow this  
bw4444

Creditors under the FDCPA? It can happen!

Recommended Posts

Just came across an interesting article at http://www.assetcollect.com/fdcpa.htm. It

discusses the circumstances under which an

original creditor can be subject to the

FDCPA.

To quote:

However, the term "debt collector" does include a creditor who, "in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which would indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts." 15 U.S.C. ยง 1692a(6)(A)

What this article is saying is that if the OC uses a third party collector, they need to hand off collection activities entirely to them and not continue to contact the debtor. If you are caught in a crossfire between a collection agency and an original collector, you might have a basis for legal action under the FDCPA if the OC commits any violations. Keep good records!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this