The ESIGN Act (Pub. L. No. 106-229, 114 Stat. 464) was signed into law on June 30, 2000, and became primarily effective on October 1, 2000. 3. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(2). 4. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a). 5. 15 U.S.C. § 7006(13). 6. Of course, an individual's written consent for a consumer report would be unnecessary if, for example, he or she applies for credit or insurance, or initiates another type of transaction (e.g., renting an apartment) that provides a clear permissible purpose under Section 604(a)(3) of the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3). 7. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(e). Under Section 106(4) of the ESIGN Act, an "electronic record" is "a contract or other record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by electronic means." 15 U.S.C. § 7006(4) Under Section 106(9) of the ESIGN Act, a "record" is "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." 15 U.S.C. § 7006(9). 8. The "written instructions of the consumer" terminology of Section 604(a)(2), as applied to one fact situation in the paper context, is discussed in the enclosed staff opinion letter (Shibley, 06/08/99). 9. Under Section 106(5) of the ESIGN Act, an electronic signature is