Is it reasonable to submit the ENTIRE title or chapter of authorities with your brief as well???? ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------I don't know if Calif Rules of Evidence will supercede this or not as far as writings. I know that writings have to be authenticated before you can submit secondary contents of it, but would your affirmation under oath meet that burden of authentication?? I dunno. My suspicion is YES under CEC § 1413 "A writing may be authenticated by anyone who saw the writing made or executed, including a subscribing witness."If a consumer pulls his/her own report on-line, then that should satisfy the burden, right? or is subscription necessary by an actual person, or the mere accessiblity to the report satisfactory?Would CEC § 1420 & 1421 apply here also?CALAWYER???? ANY OTHER COUNSEL HAVE THOUGHTS? The Secondary