CA's "willful non-compliance"
[…] These CAs have accounts on my report, I have asked for validations from the both of them. They both ignored me. I had already disputed with the CRAs, both listings came back verified. Neither listing says "in dispute". Now I may have them on a FCRA violation, but what about them listing it without validating? Is there a reference of where someone had this problem, sued and won?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

they are just listing it as a collection (it does not say, "account in dispute).....both of the CAs are doing that!

That can be a violation of FDCPA 807 [15 USC 1692e] (8):

"(8) Communicating or threatening to communicate to any person [consumer reporting agency] credit information which is known or which should be known to be false, including the failure to communicate that a disputed debt is disputed."

So let me get this straight.....if I send a DV letter to the CA, they ignore my request and still verify it with the CRAs, that is legal?

Yes and No. If the request was TIMELY, and they did not send verification BUT still reported, it is illegal.