divemedic Posted March 24, 2005 Report Share Posted March 24, 2005 That case is about a suit brought because a bank did not want to obtain a state license of a subsidiary of a national bank. The basis for this decision was that the law "authorizes national banks to “conduct in an operating subsidiary activities that are permissible for a national bank to engage in directly either as part of, or incidental to, the business of banking, as determined by the OCC or otherwise under statutory authority.”The general powers granted to a national bank are delineated in 12 U.S.C. § 24(Seventh). Section 24(Seventh) gives national banks the power to exercise “all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.”However, the decision also went on to say:States may regulate “where . . . doing so does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank’s exercise of its powers.” Barnett Bank ofMarion County, N.A., v.