Jump to content

Debt Collection in Texas


ThePeacock
 Share

Recommended Posts

Is it true that no registration or licensing is required in Texas?

This is all I got from the secretary of state....

"Frequently Asked Questions for Form Series 2900 - Debt Collector Bonds

1. Are debt collectors required to register with the Secretary of State?

Currently, there is no registration required with this Office for debt collectors. However, Section 392.101 of the Texas Finance Code requires a third party debt collector to file a $10,000.00 surety bond with the secretary of state. That bond is filed with the Legal Support Unit.

2. Is there a filing fee for the bond?

At the present time, there is no filing fee required. "

Is there maybe another office that does it???

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, you answered my question. Lots of people on here say to check and

make sure that the CA licensed to collect on "YOUR STATE" so I thought

I'd check. Come to find out, Texas doesn't require anything. So basically

any CA can do whatever they want....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.