aggravated

Post BK Collection Activity

Recommended Posts

Isn't continued reporting by a CA in violation of the Bankruptcy Code? It seems that it would be considered collection activity.

§ 524

(a) A discharge in a case under this title—

(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under section 727, 944, 1141, 1228, or 1328 of this title, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;

(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; and

(3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in section 541 (a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case, on account of any allowable community claim, except a community claim that is excepted from discharge under section 523, 1228 (a)(1), or 1328 (a)(1) [1] of this title, or that would be so excepted, determined in accordance with the provisions of sections 523 © and 523 (d) of this title, in a case concerning the debtor’s spouse commenced on the date of the filing of the petition in the case concerning the debtor, whether or not discharge of the debt based on such community claim is waived.

Link to post
Share on other sites

YES, it is a violation of the permanent injunction of your discharge. ANY negatives reported on a discharged debt after your BK filing date are violations and should be disputed as such. Read the sticky above regarding people fighting FUSA for some case law.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.