Jump to content

Disputing a chargeoff that should be included in Bankruptcy?


badger99
 Share

Recommended Posts

In Apr 2002 I opened a study program with RUE Educational Publishers. All the courses combined would have been $2700.00. Yes I did sign a contract for all the material. When I recieved the first book I could see I had been taken and refused further materials and refused to pay. Shortly afterward RUE attempted collections. But never filed a credit report.

In 2004 I discharged a chapter 7 Bankruptcy. This should have discharged any previous consumer dept including the account with RUE.

Now I find a charge off for the amount from RUE on both Experian and Trans Union.

Since both TransUnion and Experian know about the Chapt 7 BK and still listed this as a charge off, are they not in voilation reporting a rated charge off?

A sample Letter or advice on how to handle this would be appreciated.

Also Can someone provide the mailing address for Experian? They seem to want to do everything online but I want a paper trail.

Thanks Chuck

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A couple questions about this.

1. Was this account included in the Bankruptcy, meaning that they were listed as a creditor when you filed? If they were not listed then they would not have recieved the notification of your filing, and you would still owe them.

2. Could they have charged off before you filed the BK? If so then you'll have that CO on your account for a while because COs don't go away when you file BK 7.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No, it's not right. If they were included as creditors in he filing of your BK then you should be able to challenge the listing on your credit report with the CRAs as "Included in BK".

The bottom line is that your credit report should be accurate. If it is not accurate then you should dispute it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

A couple questions about this.

1. Was this account included in the Bankruptcy, meaning that they were listed as a creditor when you filed? If they were not listed then they would not have recieved the notification of your filing, and you would still owe them.

2. Could they have charged off before you filed the BK? If so then you'll have that CO on your account for a while because COs don't go away when you file BK 7.

I listed this company on the worksheet I sent to the company that prepared the paperwork so I am pretty sure they would have been listed.

It is my understanding however that not being listed does not keep them from being discharged? Wasn't there a president set for that?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.