Unfortunately, this response is incorrect. The US Supreme Court in Heintz v. Jenkins established that collection attorneys are subject to the FDCPA as debt collectors. The Court stated "For these reasons, we agree with the Seventh Circuit that the Act applies to attorneys who "regularly" engage in consumer debt collection activity, even when that activity consists of litigation". Does the Courts definition not define Riddle and Associates? If I can direct your attention to 225 ILCS 425/2.03: "This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and specifically does not include the following: 1. Banks, including trust departments thereof, fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate collection agencies); 2. Abstract companies doing an escrow business; 3. Real estate brokers when acting in the pursuit of their profession; 4. Public officers and judicial officers acting under order of a court; 5. Licensed attorneys at law;" I read that to mean that if the Attorney has business other than collections, then this act does not apply to them. So if as you state, Riddle and Associates falls under this statute as exempt, Recovery-USA most certainly does not.