But the "rest" unlawfully suppresses credit scores because they are ALWAYS illegally "UPDATING" (without adding any NEW information) except 3 fields for a "recent date." Which kills credit scores forever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ahntara Posted February 24, 2007 Report Share Posted February 24, 2007 FCRA Title 15 USC 1681c, Section 605(a) "Information excluded from consumer reports..." (4) "Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years".The 'formula' so often quoted as Reporting Time Period {©(1)} is really just that, a formula for setting the absolute starting date - DOFD. It does not extend RTP by 6 mos.