California statute of repose
[…] I can't figure out how to make that relevant to a debt that was just never paid.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Subdivision © of section 3439.09 provides that notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made.

In its entirety, section 3439.09 reads:

"A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision (B) or © of Section 3439.07 *fn8

"(a) Under subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.