Jump to content

Equifax put bad info on my CR


Recommended Posts

Since March of 2006, I have pulled three CR. My student loans has been reporting "paid as agree"....until now! The late times that shows up on the report comes before March of 2006. There is some statute that does not allow the Equifax to put this information on my CR, once they have said that it was not late. Do any one know that statute? I have a copy of all the reports, and will write them but I would like to know my rights as well.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

To make things clear...the late dates are right. There STILL is a clause that says....in a way...that once a CR place take away info...they can not replace...right?

What you're referring to is the section on "reinsertion". Read up on § 611(a)(5)(B) of the FCRA. Like Dive said, as long as the furnisher certifies that it's complete & accurate, then it can be reinserted. The CRA does have to notify you of the reinsertion; but if they don't, that still won't get you a deletion unless the TL isn't accurate. There may be some case law (not sure if there is any) that rules that a CRA has to remove a TL if they don't notify you w/in 5 days of the reinsertion; but the FCRA alone doesn't support that.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.