Jump to content

Question about what CA can say when talking to family members


zeeman66
 Share

Recommended Posts

Borderline. It didn't admit to you having a debt. They kept it vague enough to avoid violation, but made it sound serious enough to make you listen. IMO, it's not a violation. But, that's just IMHO. They are not, however, allowed to continually contact that family member. The law states:

ยง 804. Acquisition of location information [15 USC 1692b]

Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall --

(3) not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector reasonably believes that the earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has correct or complete location information;

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.