Jump to content

7 year reporting period


pinkeysas
 Share

Recommended Posts

So, Is it true or not, that if you pay a CA it will restart the 7 year clock of it being listed on your CR???

No, the 7 yr clock starts on the DOFD from the OC TL. So 7 1/2 years from the first delinquency prior to collection the TL should die a natural death.

§ 605. Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports [15 U.S.C. §1681c]

© Running of Reporting Period

(1) In general. The 7-year period referred to in paragraphs (4) and (6)

3 of subsection

(a) shall begin, with respect to any delinquent account that is placed for collection

(internally or by referral to a third party, whichever is earlier), charged to profit and

loss, or subjected to any similar action, upon the expiration of the 180-day period

beginning on the date of the commencement of the delinquency which immediately

preceded the collection activity, charge to profit and loss, or similar action.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.