tdhssbn Posted May 3, 2007 Author Report Share Posted May 3, 2007 Lady, are the CR
[…] tdhssbn Posted May 5, 2007 Author Report Share Posted May 5, 2007 I know the BK13 is mine and I accept that it will probably stay on my report. They last reported it in 2004. Even though it was dismissed, TU deleted it but EX and EQ continue reporting it. Both say it will stay for only 7 years though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ahntara Posted May 6, 2007 Report Share Posted May 6, 2007 7 years is the typical Reporting Period for a Chp 13 BK. However, the FCRA makes no distinction between Chp 7 and Chp 13.FCRA Title 15 USC 1681c Section 605(a) "Information excluded from consumer reports...(1) Cases under title 11 [united States Code] or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years..." Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tdhssbn Posted May 6, 2007 Author Report Share Posted May 6, 2007 I was informed by Lady that if it is dismissed though that they keep it for 10 years.