7 YO unpaid judgement
[…] I should contact San Diego county,but I'm afraid too

This is what exuifax says

Court of law [?] Not reported

Case number [?] 180VC03284

Date filed [?] Jul 01, 2000

Status [?] Not on Record

Amount [?] $2,500

Plaintiff [?] Not reported

Defendant [?] Not reported

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's always best to go to the source.

The FCRA regulates information that appears on your credit report.

FCRA Title 15 USC 1681c Section 605(a)(2) "Information excluded from consumer reports...civil judgments...that from date of entry antedate the report by more than seven years..."

SOL is state law. It regulates other aspects of debt, like whether a lawsuit is viable and the ramifications of that suit should judgment be granted.

"...should I pay it or if that will make it newly active and increase the SOl..."

To pay or not to pay is up to you.