Jump to content

Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber


Jason
 Share

Recommended Posts

Experian Credit Reoprt says under a collection agency-Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber.

What does this mean?

I disputed this collection account and it came back REMAINS.

I DVL it and no responce from the collection agency.

The only thing now is my EXPERIAN credit report says Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber

Link to comment
Share on other sites

No they are not updated.

Well now I know Experian is doing this and not crummy American Agencies. I did not know what this meant.

So the law is if I dispute and it is not removed the Credit Report Agency must put in Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber?

I just want to make sure I got this correct.

Thank you all for your help!:)++

Link to comment
Share on other sites

So since I did the 1-2 Punch then they are both resposible for the 4-5 collections that are not marked. This just gets better and better. When I did mine only 3 responded; 2 with crappy validation that proves nothing, 1 with a delete 2 marked in dispute and the rest did nothing. Plus the ones showing a past due amount and the marked as type account open. I should be getting those 2nd DV letters ready to send next week.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Amerikaner83!

FCRA law or guidlines. I was wondering where it says,and why that the collection agency or the credit bureau must put Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber.

Is it only when you send a DVL to the collection agency or only when you dispute the item with the credit bureau? Where does it state this? Thank you.

By the way thank you for everyones relies and help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Experian Credit Reoprt says under a collection agency-Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber.

What does this mean?

I disputed this collection account and it came back REMAINS.

I DVL it and no responce from the collection agency.

The only thing now is my EXPERIAN credit report says Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber

My DH and I have it on our Experian and we have never disputed anything before. We have just recently started with disputing, but this was on ours before then. So I don't know why it would have it. I am thinking we(talked to hospital billing) and had the hospital look at their records and notice they were double billing us and that may be it, but other than that we have not disputed.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi Amerikaner83!

FCRA law or guidlines. I was wondering where it says,and why that the collection agency or the credit bureau must put Comments: Account in dispute-reported by subscriber.

Is it only when you send a DVL to the collection agency or only when you dispute the item with the credit bureau? Where does it state this? Thank you.

OK - time to go quoting FCRA. Here you go:

§ 605. Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports [15 U.S.C. § 1681c]

(a) Information excluded from consumer reports. Except as authorized under subsection (B) of this section, no consumer reporting agency may make any consumer report containing any of the following items of information:

(1) Cases under title 11 [united States Code] or under the Bankruptcy Act that, from the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication, as the case may be, antedate the report by more than 10 years.

(2) Civil suits, civil judgments, and records of arrest that from date of entry, antedate the report by more than seven years or until the governing statute of limitations has expired, whichever is the longer period.

(3) Paid tax liens which, from date of payment, antedate the report by more than seven years.

(4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years.(1)

(5) Any other adverse item of information, other than records of convictions of crimes which antedates the report by more than seven years.1

(6) The name, address, and telephone number of any medical information furnisher that has notified the agency of its status, unless--

(A) such name, address, and telephone number are restricted or reported using codes that do not identify, or provide information sufficient to infer, the specific provider or the nature of such services, products, or devices to a person other than the consumer; or

(B) the report is being provided to an insurance company for a purpose relating to engaging in the business of insurance other than property and casualty insurance.

(B) Exempted cases. The provisions of paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a) of this section are not applicable in the case of any consumer credit report to be used in connection with

(1) a credit transaction involving, or which may reasonably be expected to involve, a principal amount of $150,000 or more;

(2) the underwriting of life insurance involving, or which may reasonably be expected to involve, a face amount of $150,000 or more; or

(3) the employment of any individual at an annual salary which equals, or which may reasonably be expected to equal $75,000, or more.

© Running of reporting period.

(1) In general. The 7-year period referred to in paragraphs (4) and (6)(2) of subsection (a) shall begin, with respect to any delinquent account that is placed for collection (internally or by referral to a third party, whichever is earlier), charged to profit and loss, or subjected to any similar action, upon the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on the date of the commencement of the delinquency which immediately preceded the collection activity, charge to profit and loss, or similar action.

(2) Effective date. Paragraph (1) shall apply only to items of information added to the file of a consumer on or after the date that is 455 days after the date of enactment of the Consumer Credit Reporting Reform Act of 1996.

(d) Information required to be DISCLOSED-

(1) TITLE 11 INFORMATION- Any consumer reporting agency that furnishes a consumer report that contains information regarding any case involving the consumer that arises under title 11, United States Code, shall include in the report an identification of the chapter of such title 11 under which such case arises if provided by the source of the information. If any case arising or filed under title 11, United States Code, is withdrawn by the consumer before a final judgment, the consumer reporting agency shall include in the report that such case or filing was withdrawn upon receipt of documentation certifying such withdrawal.

(2) KEY FACTOR IN CREDIT SCORE INFORMATION- Any consumer reporting agency that furnishes a consumer report that contains any credit score or any other risk score or predictor on any consumer shall include in the report a clear and conspicuous statement that a key factor (as defined in section 609(f)(2)(B)) that adversely affected such score or predictor was the number of enquiries, if such a predictor was in fact a key factor that adversely affected such score. This paragraph shall not apply to a check services company, acting as such, which issues authorizations for the purpose of approving or processing negotiable instruments, electronic fund transfers, or similar methods of payments, but only to the extent that such company is engaged in such activities.

(e) Indication of closure of account by consumer. If a consumer reporting agency is notified pursuant to section 623(a)(4) [§ 1681s-2] that a credit account of a consumer was voluntarily closed by the consumer, the agency shall indicate that fact in any consumer report that includes information related to the account.

(f) Indication of dispute by consumer. If a consumer reporting agency is notified pursuant to section 623(a)(3) [§ 1681s-2] that information regarding a consumer who was furnished to the agency is disputed by the consumer, the agency shall indicate that fact in each consumer report that includes the disputed information.

If you're wondering about the wording - notice it DOES NOT SAY HOW it has to be worded. Only that they have to put that it is disputed, that's all they must do.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

And what if they don't indicate that the debt is disputed? I have several on my reports (3 collections on EX and 2 student loans on TU) that I disputed and no one has indicated this on my reports. Also, I even sent the collection agency involved a letter pointing this out! NO RESPONSE!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.