Allied Collections License Revoked In Ct
[…] No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-804(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 07-91, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [consumer collection agency] license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, . . . if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o such [consumer collection agency] license and no renewal thereof shall be granted unless the applicant has filed with the commissioner a bond to the people of the state in the penal sum of five thousand dollars . . . . The bond shall run concurrently with the period of the license granted to the applicant, and the aggregate liability under the bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond”;

AND WHEREAS, Section 36a-1-31(a) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a party fails to request a hearing within the time specified in the notice, the allegations against the party may be deemed admitted.