Allied Collections License Revoked In Ct
[…] WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(B) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-804(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes, as amended by Public Act 07-91, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he commissioner may . . . revoke . . . any [consumer collection agency] license . . . , in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, . . . if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has . . . (3) violated any of the provisions of sections 36a-800 to 36a-810, inclusive”;