Allied Collections License Revoked In Ct
[…] WHEREAS, on June 18, 2007, Respondent received the Notice, and no request for a hearing was received by the Commissioner;

WHEREAS, the Commissioner alleged in the Notice, with respect to the activity described therein, that Respondent’s failure to maintain a bond is a violation of Section 36a-802(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes and constitutes grounds to revoke Respondent’s license to act as a consumer collection agency in Connecticut from 3080 South Durango Drive, Suite 208, Las Vegas, Nevada, pursuant to Section 36a-804(a)(3) of the Connecticut General Statutes;

WHEREAS, Section 36a-51(B) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that “f the licensee does not request a hearing within the time specified in the notice or fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner shall . . . revoke . . . the license. No such license shall be . . . revoked except in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54”;