Jump to content

Military STAR card not reporting Authorized user


d72hemi
 Share

Recommended Posts

The only threads I found specifically about the Military STAR card program were outdated, locked, and did not have an answer. So now it is time for me to make my first post here.

I have had a Military STAR card in good standings for a long time, but got married 2 years ago. a year ago I added my wife as an Authorized User, and a month ago we pulled both of our credit reports for the first time in our life (We know to do this more often now). To our surprise the Military STAR account did not show on her credit report. After multiple calls to STAR they say that they will not report on an authorized user.

Is this correct for them to do? Is there any way to make them report on my wife? From my understanding, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), requires them to report on my wife. Any input would me much appreciated.

§ 202.10 Furnishing of credit information.

(a) Designation of accounts. A creditor that furnishes credit information shall designate:

(1) Any new account to reflect the participation of both spouses if the applicant's spouse is permitted to use or is contractually liable on the account (other than as a guarantor, surety, endorser, or similar party); and

(2) Any existing account to reflect such participation, within 90 days after receiving a written request to do so from one of the spouses.

(B) Routine reports to consumer reporting agency. If a creditor furnishes credit information to a consumer reporting agency concerning an account designated to reflect the participation of both spouses, the creditor shall furnish the information in a manner that will enable the agency to provide access to the information in the name of each spouse.

© Reporting in response to inquiry. If a creditor furnishes credit information in response to an inquiry, concerning an account designated to reflect the participation of both spouses, the creditor shall furnish the information in the name of the spouse about whom the information is requested.

[Codified to 12 C.F.R. § 202.10]

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.