Thunder-Bolt

Are CA's Required to list DOFD To CRA ?

Recommended Posts

Are CA's Required to list DOFD To CRA ?

I ask because they only list the Date Updated

and Date Placed for Collection. No date at all for DOFD.

The original CO is no longer listed on CR just the CA.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Are CA's Required to list DOFD To CRA ?

I ask because they only list the Date Updated

and Date Placed for Collection. No date at all for DOFD.

The original CO is no longer listed on CR just the CA.

Thanks

Yes, they are. Carefully read below:

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2

(5) Duty to Provide Notice of Delinquency of Accounts

(A) In general. A person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting

agency regarding a delinquent account being placed for collection, charged

to profit or loss, or subjected to any similar action shall, not later than 90

days after furnishing the information, notify the agency of the date of

delinquency on the account, which shall be the month and year of the

commencement of the delinquency on the account that immediately

preceded the action.

(B) Rule of construction. For purposes of this paragraph only, and provided

that the consumer does not dispute the information, a person that furnishes

information on a delinquent account that is placed for collection, charged

for profit or loss, or subjected to any similar action, complies with this

paragraph, if--

(i) the person reports the same date of delinquency as that provided by the

creditor to which the account was owed at the time at which the

commencement of the delinquency occurred, if the creditor previously

reported that date of delinquency to a consumer reporting agency;

(ii) the creditor did not previously report the date of delinquency to a

consumer reporting agency, and the person establishes and follows

reasonable procedures to obtain the date of delinquency from the

creditor or another reliable source and reports that date to a consumer

reporting agency as the date of delinquency; or

(iii) the creditor did not previously report the date of delinquency to a

consumer reporting agency and the date of delinquency cannot be

reasonably obtained as provided in clause (ii), the person establishes

and follows reasonable procedures to ensure the date reported as the

date of delinquency precedes the date on which the account is placed

for collection, charged to profit or loss, or subjected to any similar

action, and reports such date to the credit reporting agency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, what's the best way to get them to report? Dispute with the CRA? On what grounds? If you say "no DOFD listed", are you admitting the debt is yours?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes, they are. Carefully read below:

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2

(5) Duty to Provide Notice of Delinquency of Accounts

(A) In general. A person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting

agency regarding a delinquent account being placed for collection, charged

to profit or loss, or subjected to any similar action shall, not later than 90

days after furnishing the information, notify the agency of the date of

delinquency on the account, which shall be the month and year of the

commencement of the delinquency on the account that immediately

preceded the action.

(B) Rule of construction. For purposes of this paragraph only, and provided

that the consumer does not dispute the information, a person that furnishes

information on a delinquent account that is placed for collection, charged

for profit or loss, or subjected to any similar action, complies with this

paragraph, if--

(i) the person reports the same date of delinquency as that provided by the

creditor to which the account was owed at the time at which the

commencement of the delinquency occurred, if the creditor previously

reported that date of delinquency to a consumer reporting agency;

(ii) the creditor did not previously report the date of delinquency to a

consumer reporting agency, and the person establishes and follows

reasonable procedures to obtain the date of delinquency from the

creditor or another reliable source and reports that date to a consumer

reporting agency as the date of delinquency; or

(iii) the creditor did not previously report the date of delinquency to a

consumer reporting agency and the date of delinquency cannot be

reasonably obtained as provided in clause (ii), the person establishes

and follows reasonable procedures to ensure the date reported as the

date of delinquency precedes the date on which the account is placed

for collection, charged to profit or loss, or subjected to any similar

action, and reports such date to the credit reporting agency.

That's it...I'm not racking my brains out anymore over this.

I'm sending this to the CRA's with wording that the CA is in violation and request removal.

Thanks so much ..this is really helpful !

xdancex Happy Feet Dance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, what's the best way to get them to report? Dispute with the CRA? On what grounds? If you say "no DOFD listed", are you admitting the debt is yours?

You don't give a grounds. I almost always dispute as "not accurate". I let them try and figure out what's not accurate. And I've Never had one rejected as frivelous(sp).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So, what's the best way to get them to report? Dispute with the CRA? On what grounds? If you say "no DOFD listed", are you admitting the debt is yours?

It really shouldn't matter if the debt is valid or not. If a debt is valid, but it's outside the 7 year SOL for reporting, it must deleted. If the OC is not reporting and the CA can't provide a date of 1st delinquency, then the CA can't prove the debt is within SOL for reporting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.