But I hate you all

Paid collections is this right?

Recommended Posts

I found this online was wondering if this is right or bs.

this is for removing CA tradelines when you paid the OC and have a reciept from the OC.

you have to dispute it thru the CRA's first, and attach a reciept from the OC to prove that it was not paid to the CA.

if the collection is not removed, you send an ITS letter to the CA. keep it short an concise, like you were coached by a lawyer ( and I'm not... )

Dear CA,

Your Firm is reporting the following accounts as a "Paid collection "

(list out the accounts)

These accounts have been paid to (original creditor name ) and I have reciepts from ( OC Name ) proving that the accounts have been paid in full

I have disputed your firms reporting of these accounts with ( CRA's names, ) with Reciepts showing payment, and your company has verified this false information.

Collection accounts that are closed and returned to the original creditors are to be deleted from the Credit reporting agencies, as these accounts are no longer in collection.

Furthermore, if the accounts were paid to the Original creditor, the collection agency can not report these as 'Paid collection' accounts, since no payments were proccessed or paid to the collection agency.

Your verifcation of the accounts as a " Paid Collection " is a violation of the FDCPA and FCRA, Specifically;

FDCPA violations;

15 USC 1692e(8) providing false information to credit reporting agencies

FCRA violations;

15 U.S.C. § 1681i duties of furnishers to provide accurate information.

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2 - failure to provide accurate information, failure to correct reporting.

if your firm does not delete the collection accounts, I will turn this matter over to an attorney for review and legal action in federal court. with additional counts as follows.

15 U.S.C. § 1681n Civil liability for willful noncompliance

15 U.S.C. § 1681o Civil liability for negligent noncompliance

Please note that statutory damages awarded under FCRA violations are culmative , and compensation for actual damages are seperate.

Your False reporting is may cost me ( rate increase on mortgage or insurance, denied credit, etc, etc. ) ; hence, if actual damages are awarded, these may prove to be very expensive for your firm........

Your Firm has 5 days from the date of the letter to delete these accounts with the CRA's, and don't tell me it can't be done in that time frame

Sincerely,

Can you really do this and sue the ca for this?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a slam dunk but basically, one could go this route, yes.

Those who choose to go that route don't even think about copy-pasting that "letter"...you'll accomplish nothing. With any letter you send to the CA or CRA or your mother, make it personal...make it YOURS.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.