Jump to content

How long will "dispute" notation remain on reports?


Ballin
 Share

Recommended Posts

Pursuant to § 1681s–2(a)(3), when a creditor must notify CRA of a dispute made by consumer, how long should that dispute remark remain on credit reports?

How can one prove that the furnisher did not notify CRAs of the dispute? Is a copy of credit reports sufficient?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It seems 605 deals only with disputing with CRAs.

I am interested when one disputes with the furnisher, and they are to report to the CRAs that the debt is disputed.

How long would the dispute remain on the reports?

Is there private right of action against the furnisher (debt collector) for failing to mark it as disputed?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Any violation of the FCRA is covered under 616 and 617 of the FCRA.

The specific requirement is noted in 605(f) There is no mention of time frame but it would be logical to conclude that the 7 year window would apply.

605(f) sates:

(f) Indication of dispute by consumer. If a consumer reporting agency is notified pursuant to section 623(a)(3) [§ 1681s-2] that information regarding a consumer who was furnished to the agency is disputed by the consumer, the agency shall indicate that

fact in each consumer report that includes the disputed information.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.