Plaintiff's objection has no merit. Plaintiff must supplement its response to this request by agreeing to produce all responsive documents. Plaintiff must further produce all responsive documents in its possession, custody or control. If plaintiff does not have any such documents, it should comply with Code of Civil procedure section 2031.230 and state that the document "has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, inthe possession, custody, or control of the responding party. Thestatement shall set forth the name and address of any natural personor organization known or believed by that party to have possession,custody, or control of that item or category of item." Please respond by [insert date 2 weeks from date you send letter] agreeing to supplement plaintiff's responses as set forth above. Please also confirm that defendant may have an extension of time to move to compel these initial responses.