The statute was enacted primarily to prevent forum shopping for a statute of limitations, thereby preventing a plaintiff from gaining more time by simply suing in a different forum than where the cause of action actually accrued. Green Acres Enterprises, Inc. v. Freeman, 876 S.W.2d 636, 639 (Mo.App. W.D.1994); See, Nettles v. American Tel. And Tel. Co., 55 F.3d 1358, 1362 (8th Cir.1995). The term “originated” as used in section 516.190 has been held to have the same meaning as the term “accrued” as used in section 516.100, RSMo. Thompson by Thompson v. Crawford, 833 S.W.2d 868, 871 (Mo. banc 1992). Section 516.100, RSMo 1994, defines “accrued” as “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment․” Damage is sustained and capable of ascertainment when it can be discovered or made known, not when the plaintiff actually discovers the injury or wrongful conduct.