Served in FL by American Express Bank, FSB. What is the smartest way to respond the summon?
[…] Plaintiff failed to attach to its Complaint a contract between the Plaintiff and the Defendant which would support its allegations. The Complaint should be dismissed on the grounds that the rate of interest charged by Plaintiff is usurious and for the failure to attach a copy of the contract to the Complaint.
17. F. Dismissal is appropriate for failure to allege the credit card was issued
in response to a request or application therefor.
15 U.S.C. §1642 states:
No credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor. This prohibition does not apply to the issuance of a credit card in renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted credit card.
18. Exhibit “A” to Plaintiff's Complaint states that the alleged debt is a “Mastercard”. Plaintiff has failed to allege that the credit card was issued in response to a request for an application or the renewal of or in substitution for an accepted credit card, requiring dismissal.