Served in FL by American Express Bank, FSB. What is the smartest way to respond the summon?
[…] This is in direct conflict with the allegations that the Plaintiff is the real party in interest. Plaintiff has not alleged that it is the successor in interest to the alleged creditor or that it is acting as an agent of the creditor. Plaintiff has failed to establish itself as the real party in interest and has failed to state a cause of action.
14. E. Dismissal is appropriate for usurious interest.
Florida’s anti-usury statute is set out in Florida Statute 687. Florida Statutes section 687.071(7) states that an extension of credit in excess of 25% is illegal and “No extension of credit made in violation of any of the provisions of this section shall be an enforceable debt in the courts of this state.” Florida Statutes section 687.0304(2) requires credit agreements to be in writing and provides that that there can be no action upon the agreement if it is not in writing.
15. Florida Statutes section 687.04 provides in part: