Served in FL by American Express Bank, FSB. What is the smartest way to respond the summon?
[…] This prohibition does not apply to the issuance of a credit card in renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted credit card.
18. Exhibit “A” to Plaintiff's Complaint states that the alleged debt is a “Mastercard”. Plaintiff has failed to allege that the credit card was issued in response to a request for an application or the renewal of or in substitution for an accepted credit card, requiring dismissal.
19. G. Dismissal is appropriate for the Creditor's failure to notify the debtor of an assignment.
Florida Statutes section 559.715 states:
Assignment of consumer debts.--This part does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment within 30 days after the assignment. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to collect a debt that has been assigned to such assignee and is in default.
20. Exhibit “A” to the Plaintiff's Complaint indicates the creditor is a different entity from the Plaintiff, which suggests that the alleged debt has been assigned to the Plaintiff.