Not being sued but is there any way to avoid it?
[…] The sole issue is whether FMC's suit is barred by the four-year statute of limitations under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, N.J.S.A. 12A:2- 725 (§ 2-725). Following the Supreme Court's holding in Assocs. Discount Corp. v. Palmer, 47 N.J. 183 (1966), we conclude that the action is barred and accordingly reverse.          Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) applies to "transactions in goods." N.J.S.A. 12A:2-102. Article 2's statute of limitations, § 2-725(1), provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for [the] sale [of goods] must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued." A cause of action accrues "when the breach occurs . . . ." § 2-725(2).See footnote 11     The Court added:         a deficiency action must be considered more closely related to the sales aspect of a combination sales-security agreement rather than to its security aspect and be controlled by the