Portfolio Suing me in Florida.
[…] Are they trying to sneak through that I received a summons via e-mail?

 

Most of the Dockets have a text on the bottom that read  E FILED, F/B PLT ATTY.  I would assume E Filed is filed on via computer and PLT ATTY is plantiff attorney but what is F/B mean?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Reading another thread I encountered this snippet from debtzapper

 

debtzapper, on 01 Oct 2013 - 12:13 AM, said:snapback.png

 




Did Asset notify you per statute that it had been assigned your debt by Wachovia at least 30 days prior to suing you?

 

[5] Effective October 1, 2010, Section 559.715 was amended to require that the assignee give notice "as soon as practical after theassignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt." Fla. Stat. 559.715 (2012).

 

The four cases cited by Plaintiff stand for the proposition that an assignee is forever precluded from bringing an action to collect an assigned debt if the assignee provided no notice to the debtor within thirty days. See Cent. Ohio Credit Corp. v. Jones, 17 Fla.