Critique Motion to Vacate, Set Aside Default Judgment; plus questions
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION

TO SET ASIDE DEFAULT

 Code of Civil Procedure Section 473.5 allows a Court to set aside a default judgment when service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action. This type of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered. (Code Civ. Proc.,

§473.5(a).)  The Motion “shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the

party's lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §473.5(B).)

Here, the Respondent requests that the Court set aside the default and default judgment entered, and allow the filing of the Response. As explained in the attached declaration, Respondent was unable to defend the case due to lack of service.