soopuhstar

Dv'ed with TFC 392.202 CA response cited FDCPA

Recommended Posts

I dv'ed a CA using TFC 392.202 and they sent a response saying "We are in receipt of your letter of dispute or request for verification pursuant to 15 USC 1692g of the FDCPA. Please be advised we have contacted our client who has confirmed the name and address listed on the account in addition to the amount owed." Does this constitute validation? It's clear they didn't bother to read my letter and address the issue as I had raised it. Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only thing they need to do to validate is send you the name of the original creditor, the name and address of account holder, and amount. done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.