Chills22 Posted March 7, 2018 Author Report Share Posted March 7, 2018
[…] I am sending this letter off today. Have they missed the time period where they can still supply me with a witness list or by sending this does it still allow them to send me a list that complies with CCP 96? The trial is now in exactly 20 days. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sadinca Posted March 9, 2018 Report Share Posted March 9, 2018 unfortunately for the plaintiff, that ship has sailed: as you can read on the second letter i posted California Code of Civil Procedure § 96 explicitly states "(d) No additional amended or late statement is permitted [by the responding party] except by written stipulation or unless ordered for good cause on noticed motion." Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chills22 Posted March 9, 2018 Author Report Share Posted March 9, 2018 54 minutes ago, sadinca said: if you havent already. i would recommend you start working on your written objections to submit to court.