Chills22 Posted March 7, 2018 Author Report Share Posted March 7, 2018
[…] Defendant. Case Number: xxxxxxxxxxx Dear JDB, LLC and Their Attorneys of Record: I am in receipt of your response to Defendant's Request for Statement of Witnesses and Evidence in which you state "Plaintiff, (JDB) reserves the right to amend this Witness List at any time prior to or during trial." In your response, you further allege, "Plaintiff reserves the right to introduce exhibits not provided on this list for impeachment or other purposes." California Code of Civil Procedure § 96 explicitly states "(d) No additional amended or late statement is permitted [by the responding party] except by written stipulation or unless ordered for good cause on noticed motion." California CCP § 97 further elaborates, and specifies: "(a) Except as provided in this section, upon objection of a party who served a request in compliance with Section 96, no party required to serve a responding statement may call a witness or introduce evidence, except for purposes of impeachment, against the objecting party unless the witness or evidence was included in the statement served. (b) The exceptions to subdivision (a) are: (1) A person who, in his or her individual capacity, is a party to the litigation and who calls himself or herself as a witness. (2) An adverse party. (3) Witnesses and evidence used solely for the purposes of impeachment. (4) Documents obtained by discovery authorized by this chapter. (5) The Court may, upon such terms as may be just (including, but not limited to, continuing the trial for a reasonable period of time and awarding costs and litigation expenses), permit a party to call a witness or introduce evidence which is required to be, but is not included in such party's statement so long as the court finds that such party has made a good faith effort to comply with subdivision (c) of Section 96 or that the failure to comply was the result of his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect as provided in Section 473. (c) Nothing in this article limits the introduction of evidence in any hearing pursuant to Section 585. As specified in CCP § 97, witnesses or evidence not included in the responding statement are inadmissible; except, for the sole "purposes of impeachment." Evidence cannot be introduced for purported "other purposes" at Plaintiff's leisure.