Chills22 Posted March 7, 2018 Author Report Share Posted March 7, 2018
[…] Defendant. Case Number: xxxxxxxxxxx Dear JDB, LLC and Their Attorneys of Record: I am in receipt of your response to Defendant's Request for Statement of Witnesses and Evidence in which you state "Plaintiff, (JDB) reserves the right to amend this Witness List at any time prior to or during trial." In your response, you further allege, "Plaintiff reserves the right to introduce exhibits not provided on this list for impeachment or other purposes." California Code of Civil Procedure § 96 explicitly states "(d) No additional amended or late statement is permitted [by the responding party] except by written stipulation or unless ordered for good cause on noticed motion." California CCP § 97 further elaborates, and specifies: "(a) Except as provided in this section, upon objection of a party who served a request in compliance with Section 96, no party required to serve a responding statement may call a witness or introduce evidence, except for purposes of