I have to pay the Arbitration filing? Only AAA allowed (Best Buy)
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...
1 hour ago, SkyStillSunny said:

@Brotherskeeper If I didn't make a purchase, but made a payment, do you think that counts as consent to the credit card agreement? I'm assuming so.

I am not an attorney. As I understand it, making a payment is not the same thing as making a purchase or charge aka "use." Making a payment may indicate consent to a debt. You can make payments after a default. Cardholder agreement terms can change over time. Use of the credit card under S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (providing “[t]he use of an accepted credit card ... creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer”). The cardholder terms in effect upon use, while the account was last in good standing before default, are binding. If there is a survivability clause in the cardholder agreement, then argument can be made that those terms are still in effect.

Link to comment
Share on other sites