Sign in to follow this  
fruitchicken

Not my credit card, but I'm an authorized user -- how does that work in Chapter 7?

2 posts in this topic

I'm an authorized user of my dad's Mastercard account and my aunt's American Express account. They appear on my credit report as being my accounts in good standing. 

 

Would I have to include those in chapter 7 bankruptcy? Will they get closed or will the account owner get penalized in some way for having me as a user? 

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would check and make sure you are nothing more than an authorized user and it might be a good idea to get you removed as and authorized user and/or remove those credit lines before you file for Chapter 7. You might want to ask your BK attorney for more details however on how this will affect those accounts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this