So a judge denying your MTC would be risking a certain reversal on appeal. It should be granted. Looking at your MTC, I think it would help if you could find some New Mexico statute and case law supporting arb. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lowes Posted April 25, 2019 Author Report Share Posted April 25, 2019 I couldn't find any case laws supporting arbitration in New Mexico. I tried asking for help here but no luck... So I just added a New Mexico statute that had to do with motion to compel arbitration. NM Stat § 44-7A-8 Motion to compel or stay arbitration states: On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement: If the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to arbitrate; and If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate. On motion of a person alleging that an arbitration proceeding has been initiated or threatened but that there is no agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue. If the court finds that there is an enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it shall order the parties to arbitrate. If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement, it may not pursuant to Subsection (a) or (b) order the parties to arbitrate. The court may not refuse to order arbitration because the claim subject to arbitration lacks merit or grounds for the claim have not been established.