Arguments against my arbitration request
[…] The drafting party of an adhesion contract is rarely an innocent party that can claim innocence, one-sidedness (against the drafting party!), or complain about the cost structure that they devised.

Of course, the debt buyer can argue that they aren't literally the drafting party, they just bought the thing.  But they bought all of the obligations.

In Lester v PRA (see here), PRA argued for the application of UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-9a-404, which provides that, subject to exceptions not relevant here, "the rights of an assignee are subject to . . . all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract[.]" UTAH CODE ANN. § 70A-9a-404(a).

You don't mention what utah law or cases are cited by the debt buyer in your case.

Is there any delegation or severability language in the arbitration agreement?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@shadow99