California Widower Sued by Unifund
[…] You need to know how you properly assert this affirmative defense as well as how you raise it before the judge. Remember that the burden to prove an affirmative defense is yours. Check your rules of civil procedure to see how (by motion or notice) you raise the law of a foreign jurisdiction. Unifund CCR, LLC is regulated by the U.S. Security and Exchange Commission and incorporated in the state of Ohio. Since Unifund is not a citizen of the state of California, Unifund can't claim California's SOL applies to them under the borrowing statute. (I am not a lawyer.) 

Code Civ. Proc. §361.

"When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued.
(Enacted 1872.)"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

8 minutes ago, Brotherskeeper said:

@norcal First, I'm very sorry for your loss. This is a very tough thing to go through in any circumstance; doubly so in your case.